Meet Our Staff

 

At Cofton, we have a dedicated team of school staff comprised of teachers, learning support assistants, sports coaches, office staff, site staff and breakfast and lunchtime supervisors. We supplement this by buying in specialist providers of Music, Dance, History, Drama etc ...  In addition, we work closely with specialist staff from Pupil and School Support Service (PSS), the Communication and Autism Team (CAT), the Educational Psychology Service, the City of Birmingham School (COBS) and the School Nurse.

 

 

Staffing (2021-22)
 

Head Teacher: Mrs D Dudt  (Deputy Designated Senior Lead for Safeguarding/SPOC/LAC)   

 

Deputy Head Teacher:  Miss P Poleon (Designated Senior Lead for Safeguarding)

 

Assistant Head Teacher: Mr T Bentley  (Deputy Designated Senior Lead for Safeguarding)

 

SENDCo:  Ms H Bray  (Deputy Designated Senior Lead for Safeguarding/Lead for Medical Needs)

 

 

Early Years:

 

Acorn: Mrs M Clayton and Miss R Dutton (EYFS Leaders)

 

 

Key Stage One:

 

Y1 Beech: Mrs R Hanson / Mrs V Moore

 

Y1 Birch:  Mrs I Troupe / Ms H Bray

 

Y2 Cherry: Mrs J Hunt

 

Y2 Cedar: Mrs C Beesley (Key Stage One Leader) 

 

 

Key Stage Two:

Y3 Elm: Mrs C Leadbetter / Mrs K Sedgwick

Y3 Elder: Miss V Cunningham

Y4 Holly: Miss K Johnson

 

Y4 Hazel: Mr T Bentley (Key Stage Two Leader and Assistant Head Teacher)

Y5 Larch: Mrs S Ridges

 

Y5 Lime: Mrs H Fleming/Mrs J Andrews

Y6 Oak A: Mrs J Gallagher

Y6 Oak B:  Mr G Setchell

                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Computing Teacher: Mrs P Milligan   

Learning Support Assistants:

 

Acorn: Mrs N Workman and Mrs N Bridgen 

Key Stage 1:  Mr R Taylor, Mrs D Brown, Miss L Killilea Mrs and Mrs G Unwin
Key Stage 2: Mr S Kelly (HLTA), Mrs M Dowen (HLTA), Mrs J Ashmore and Mrs E Wilkes 

IT Manager: Mr  H Janjua

Sports Coach: Mr C O'Hanlon

Lunchtime Supervisors: Mrs K Powell, Ms L Aizlewood, Mrs B Hibbert, Ms T Cox, Mrs F Zammit, Mrs A Trevis, Mrs D Martin,

                                          Mr M Fall, Ms T Harvey, Mrs S Hughes, Mrs S Nash, Ms A Freer, Ms L Haynes (Relief), Mrs T Tonks                                                        (Relief) and Mrs D McQuaide (Relief)

                                        


Breakfast Club Supervisors: Mrs F Zammit,  Mrs A Trevis and Mr C O'Hanlon

After School Club Supervisors: Mrs F Zammit and Mrs A Trevis

 

Senior Office Manager: Mr J Shattock (contact for general enquiries)
Administrative Staff: Miss A O'Hanlon (contact for general enquiries) 

 

Site Manager: Mr N Hartland                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

Cleaning Staff: Mrs S Jones & Mrs D Moss

 

 

Professional Development of Staff (2020-21)

The Staff were involved in a variety of training sessions last academic year, including:  Safeguarding and Child Protection; Online Safety; PREVENT; Asthma; Epilepsy; Allergies; Special Educational Needs; Teaching and Learning; Behaviour; Leadership and Management;  Reading Comprehension;Talk for Writing; Sounds Write; Mastery in Maths; PSHE (SCARF); History; Paediatric First Aid; Adult First Aid; Forest School; Food Hygiene - Level 2; Fire Marshall training etc.